/ Contact Us / Site Map /

The Program Committee

  • Meets monthly and is responsible for planning Annual Program of Events
  • Made up of Specialists and General Practitioners who act as meeting Convenors

If you are interested in joining this group and playing a part in providing CME for your colleagues in our area, please indicate on your Membership Form.

 

PROGRAM COMMITTEE (2017)

Chair  DR MILTON SALES

  1. Dr Simon Abson, Orthopaedic Surgeon, MACSPINE, Gateshead
  2. Dr Alvand Amiri, Dermatologist, Newcastle Dermatology, Georgetown
  3. Ms Melissa Boucher, Practice Support & Development Officer, HNECCPHN
  4. Ms Kathryn Brannan, Practice Nurse, Blackbutt Doctors’ Surgery, New Lambton & Hunter Primary Care
  5. Assoc Professor Shane Carney, Nephrologist, John Hunter Hospital
  6. Dr Kevin Chin, Resident Medical Officer, HNE Health
  7. Dr Peter Chong, Urologist, Lake Macquarie Urology, Charlestown
  8. Dr Paul Craven, Neonatologist, NICU, John Hunter Children’s Hospital
  9. Ms Lesley Crombie, Practice Manager, Tenambit Medical Centre, Tenambit
  10. Dr Julia Gan, General Practitioner, Cessnock Community Health Care, Cessnock
  11. Ms Louise Harrigan, Health Pathways Program Manager, HNECCPHN, Newcastle
  12. Dr Peter Harrigan, Anaesthetist, Newcastle Anaesthesia & Perioperative Service, Lambton
  13. Ms Louise Harrigan, Health Pathways Program Manager, HNECCPHN, Newcastle
  14. Conjoint Professor Alan Hewson, Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  15. Dr Doug Howarth, Nuclear Medicine Physician, PRP Imaging, Adamstown
  16. Ms Heidi Hunter, Optometrist, Custom EyeCare Newcastle
  17. Assoc Professor Jeannette Lechner-Scott, Neurologist, Senior Staff Specialist, John Hunter Hospital
  18. Dr Brett Locker, Director of Gynaecology, JHH and Consultant Gynaecologist, Charlestown
  19. Ms Denise Lyons, Nurse Practitioner, Kotara Family Practice, Kotara
  20. Dr Peter MacIsaac, Clinical Research Informatics Fellow, HMRI
  21. Dr Adeeb Majid, General Surgeon, Central Surgery, Gateshead
  22. Dr Greg McGrath, Obstetrician and Gynaecologist
  23. Dr Olga Ostrowskyj, GP & Family Planning, Hunter Women’s Health & Menopause Centre, Broadmeadow
  24. Dr Chandrasekhara Padmakumar, Staff Specialist Geriatrician, Rankin Park Centre, HNE Health
  25. Dr Karla Raja, GP, Providence Medical Centre, Warners Bay
  26. Dr Milton Sales, GP, Brunker Road General Practice, Adamstown
  27. Dr Shirley Schulz-Robinson, Psychologist, Oasis Solutions, Hamilton
  28. Ms Alison Tattersall, Professional Development & Workforce Team Leader, HNECCPHN, Newcastle
  29. Mr Dom Willson, Optometrist, Custom EyeCare Newcastle